Privacy Policy

You may be concerned about the privacy of information that you give us. That’s fair enough. We have prepared this policy to help you understand how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. We may update this policy now and then by publishing a new version on the website, so please check back. You are welcome to get in touch if you would like to know more.

 

Your right to privacy

ShippingEasy must comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles when we handle your personal information.

 

What is personal information?

Your personal information is information that can be linked to your identity.

Generally speaking, the kinds of personal information ShippingEasy collects are:

  1. - your name and contact details like your address, telephone number and email address;
  2. - the details of your order like your pick up and drop off addresses; and
  3. - sign-on data, page view statistics, website traffic and your personal website preferences.

We do not receive your financial information. If you enter payment details online, these go directly to an independent secure payment facility.

 

How do we collect your personal information?

Generally we collect your personal information directly from you, for example when you book a delivery or register for further access and services. We may also place “cookies” (small files placed on the hard drive of your computer) and “web beacons” (electronic images placed in the web page code) on your computer when you visit some parts of our website. Most cookies are “session cookies,” meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive when you close your browser. We may use permanent or session cookies to help analyse web page flow, customise services, content and advertising and promote trust and safety. You can block our cookies by changing the settings on your browser, but this may prevent your access to ShippingEasy services.

There may be times when we collect your personal information from other sources including from our partners, for example when they provide us with a delivery confirmation or a problem with a package.

 

Why do we collect your personal information?

To make use of shippingeasy.com as easy as possible! For example, providing your personal information means we are able to easily contact you if there are any problems with deliveries. This helps us provide the best possible service.

We are also obliged to collect personal information to meet obligations to our partners (such as DYMO Endicia) and to comply with laws.

 

Will you use my personal information for marketing?

Don’t worry, we won’t sell, rent or trade personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your consent. We may pass on your personal information to our related companies and our partners when we are organising your shipping so that all the hassle is taken out of your hands!

We may use your personal information now and then to give you the option of receiving offers and information from ShippingEasy and our related companies. That’s unless you tell us that you would prefer not to receive them, of course! You are not obliged to receive these and can opt out at any time. Just let us know or, for emails, click on the unsubscribe link in the email.

Why else will we disclose your personal information? And who to?

We disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we collect it. That is, generally, only to enable you to access the ShippingEasy website, improve the operation of the website or to offer you services we or our related companies provide or may provide in the future. We may have to disclose your information to third parties that we engage to perform administrative or other services. This disclosure is always on a confidential basis. If our company or business is bought by someone else, we may share personal information with the buyer, but they must still comply with this policy. We may also disclose your personal information if you give us your consent or if disclosure is required by law.

What if I don’t want to give you my personal information?

You can still use the ShippingEasy website, but you may not be able to access some parts and you won’t be able to book shipping.

How secure is my personal information?

We hold personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases accessible only to authorised staff. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is protected against misuse, loss, unauthorised access and unauthorised disclosure. Please be aware that links to other websites may be provided from the ShippingEasy website. We can’t control the content or use of these websites and different privacy rights and obligations may apply to them.

Can you access the personal information we hold about you?

You have a right to access the personal information we collect and hold about you. If at any time you would like to access or change your details, or you would like more information on our approach to privacy, please get in touch. There may be some circumstances where we can’t change or delete information we hold about you. In most cases, a summary of your personal information, such as your name and contact details, is available free of charge. If giving you access to specific personal information requires a bit of work at our end, will might ask you to pay a fee to cover our costs of the retrieval and supply of that information.

 

Contact

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 6 March 2013.

© ShippingEasy Pty Ltd.